Youth Cross Country / Track

2021 Youth Cross Country Team

Presented by Summit Athletic Running Club

 

When: August 19th – Oct 10th

Who: Grades 2nd – 6th

Practice –

North (Stow Area)  Tuesday & Thursday at Silver Springs Park (Stow)  6:15 – 7:30 pm. Practice Starts Late August 19th

 

South - (Green Area) Thursday evenings Only at the Chapel in Green from 6:15-7:30pm - Practice Starts Aug 19th

Races:

Sunday afternoons in Akron, Tallmadge, Springfield, Jackson, Streetsboro

 

Saturday afternoon, Sept 11th at Walsh Jesuit High School

 

Distances:

400 meters(fun run) 1 mile (10 years old and under),

1.5 mile (6th grade and under) 

 

Why: A fun introduction to the sport of running. For all abilities

Register HERE

Sign Up by August 18

 

North Coach- Andrew Adam

South Coach - Josh Ritchie

visit our website www.summitathletic.com

 

Summit Athletic Running Club has been committed to supporting the community in running for 50 years.

2021 SARC Youth Track Team

Registration is now open. 

Please review the team information and use the link below to sign up for our 2021 spring track team!!

Who is eligible & what does it cost?

Youth ages (as of 4/1/21)

2nd Grade (7 yrs.) – 8th Grade (14 yrs.) - $80 per runner (discounts for multiple runners in the same family)

Where & when do we meet?

Practice:

Days – 2 Days a week - Mondays and Thursdays – 

Times – 6:15 – 7:30 (We will reduce the length of practices based on daylight and weather if necessary)

Locations - Woodridge High School Track -

4440 Quick Rd, Peninsula, OH 44264

 (We may also conduct practices at other locations that will be communicated during the season)

Track Meets:

Days – Sunday – Championship is on Saturday

Dates -  April 11, 18, 25, May 2, 8 (Championship meet on a Saturday)

Locations 

Massillon Middle School: 250 29th Street NW Massillon OH 44647

Our Lady of the Elms Athletic Complex: 3360 Ira Rd. Akron, OH 44333         

Lane Field: 1055 East Ave, Akron, OH 44307

(We will be assigned a location for each meet. We will post a schedule as soon as the assignments are sent)

AGE DIVISIONS (age as of 4/1/21)
DIVISION I - 13/14   

DIVISION II - 11/12   

DIVISION III - 10 & under

* More subdivisions may be added under this division based on enrollment numbers and the ages of the registered athletes.

EVENTS - Each athlete is eligible to compete in a maximum of three events per meet (this includes being a member of a relay team).

Running Events-All divisions: 100m HD,4 x 200 relay, 1600m run, 4 x 100 relay, 400m dash, 200m hurdles, 800m run, 200m dash, 4 x 400 relay

Field Events-All divisions: long jump, standing long jump, and shot put; Division I only: discus; Division I & II only: high jump

Register for the team at the Summit Athletic Running Club Website on the SARC Youth Cross Country / Track Programs page.  

 

Deadline to sign up is March 30.

We are always looking for parent volunteers and people to help with organizing practices and meets. 

If you are interested in volunteering, please feel free to reach out to us.

Thank you … we look forward to running with your kids and having a great track season!!

Coach – Andrew Adams email: andrewadam1744@yahoo.com

 

Event details and schedule

2020 Summit Athletic Running Club Youth Cross Country Schedule

  •  September 13:Jackson Invitational I @ Jackson Middle School 7355 Mudbrook St. N.W., Massillon, OH 44646 : Results

  • September 20: Running Rockets Invitational @ Streetsboro City Park 8970 Kirby Lane, Streestboro, OH 44241 : Results

  • September 27: Springfield Invitational @ Waterworks Park 2827 Sanitarium Rd, Akron OH 44312 : Results

  • October 4: ATC Youth Cross Country Championship @ Streetsboro City Park 8970 Kirby Lane, Streestboro, OH 44241 : Reuslts

TIME SCHEDULE

2:00 pm - Division V: Coed

2:05 pm - Division IV: Female

2:15 pm - Division IV: Male

2:25 pm - Division III: Female

2:40 pm - Division III - Male

3:00 pm - Division II: Female

3:15 pm - Division II: Male

♦ Team scores per division & coed based on traditional scoring format

 AGE DIVISIONS (age as of 7/31/19)

¨ DIVISION I - 13/14: Run 2 miles

 ¨ DIVISION II -11/12: Run 1.5 miles

 ¨ DIVISION III - 10 & under: Run 1.5 miles

 ¨DIVISION IV - 8 & under and individuals with disabilities and their partners (all ages): Option to Run/Walk 1 mile or Run 1.5 mile

 ¨ DIVISION V - 6 & under: .25 mile run 

Results for 2021

4/11/2021 - Youth Track and Field @ Elms Sports Complex - Results

5/2/2021 - 5/8/2021 ATC Youth Track and Field Finals @ Massilon Middle School - Results